01580 765 835 UK Go Karting
You're here: UK Go Karting / Privacy

Privacy - including Cookies and GDPR

Privacy - General

This Privacy Policy applies to the 'UK Go Karting' website, which is run by UK Go Karting, and governs data collection and usage. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described here. If you have any questions about the usage of your information please contact UK Go Karting at info@uk-go-karting.com

Collection of your Personal Information

No personal information is collected by UK Go Karting as a result of you browsing the website.

This website uses Google Analytics, which collects anonymous information on usage. This information may be used in aggregate by UK Go Karting to make decisions on the content and design of this website. You can stop this information being collected by Google if you wish - see 'Use of Cookies' below.

If you make a booking enquiry or general enquiry then your name, telephone number and email address will be collected.

Security of your Personal Information

UK Go Karting secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. UK Go Karting secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Financial information (such as a credit card number) is not collected on this website.

Use of your Personal Information

UK Go Karting DOES NOT sell, rent or lease personal information to third parties.

GDPR Compliance

The GDPR (The General Data Protection Regulations) will apply from 25 May 2018, when they supersede the UK Data Protection Act 1998. The primary objective of the GDPR is to give you control of your personal data.

In the circumstances shown below you are deemed to have agreed that UK Go Karting may contact you, either by email or phone:

  • You have made a booking or general enquiry on this website;
  • You have contacted UK Go Karting by email, telephone / Skype, text message (or any other telecommunication or internet messaging service);
  • You have given UK Go Karting your email address or phone number during conversation.

Use of Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a code file that is placed on your computer by a web server.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Cookies are uniquely assigned to your device, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

How this website uses cookies

A a temporary 'session cookie' is set on each visitor's internet device on arrival. This holds the visitor's IP address, which is used to work out their location, and show the nearest activity centres (tracks or other venues). A visitor can enter a postcode, and this is also used to work out their nearest activity centres.

If a visitor starts a booking enquiry then information they add such as name or email address is also added to the session cookie. If the enquiry is completed then the session cookie is deleted. If the enquiry is not completed then the information is kept for a few hours in order to send an email offering the ability to resume the enquiry.

The session cookie is automatically deleted within a few hours, together with all location and other data.

Without the session cookie it would not be possible to offer a helpful user experience without permanently saving information to a database and then deleting it on a regular basis.

So, by its nature, the session cookie actually PROTECTS your privacy online.

Other cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to help UK Go Karting understand how it is used.

Google set their own cookies, and they are not stored by UK Go Karting. The data stored to which UK Go Karting has access via the Google Analytics interface is anonymous, provides useful information on the demographic of visitors and the actions they take on this website, and allows UK Go Karting to develop this website in order to provide the best user experience.

Google's privacy policies are at https://policies.google.com/privacy

Do I have to allow cookies?

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

You can decline the cookie from Google Analytics.

If you choose to decline the session cookie set by this website then you will have difficulty using the website.

Payments

Payments are made through Capita Pay360. Read their privacy policy at https://www.pay360.com/about-us/privacy-policy

Search for Tracks

... by postcode

Enter your postcode - we'll show your nearest track!

... by track name

Enter the name (or part of it) and we'll try to find it for you.

It appears you're outside the UK. If you are a UK resident, please enter your postcode into the search box above and we'll show you your nearest tracks.